Climbing

The following is a list of native or naturalised species which, at least some of the time, possess this spot-character.

Included here are semi-climbing shrubs and herbaceous climbing or twining plants. Those that are both woody and climbing are placed under the spot-character 'lianes'. Many species have been placed under both categories.

FamilySpeciesComment
Acanthaceae Thunbergia alata
Acanthaceae Thunbergia crispa
Acanthaceae Thunbergia subalata
Annonaceae Artabotrys brachypetalus
Annonaceae Artabotrys monteiroae
Annonaceae Friesodielsia obovata
Annonaceae Monanthotaxis chasei
Annonaceae Uvaria lucida subsp. virens
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Ancylobotrys petersiana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Dictyophleba lucida
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Landolphia buchananii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Landolphia kirkii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Oncinotis tenuiloba
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Saba comorensis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Strophanthus courmontii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Strophanthus kombe
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Strophanthus petersianus
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae Cynanchum viminale subsp. viminale
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Mondia whitei
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Stomatostemma monteiroae
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Tacazzea apiculata
Araliaceae Schefflera goetzenii
Aristolochiaceae Aristolochia littoralis
Asparagaceae Asparagus asparagoides
Asparagaceae Asparagus racemosus
Asparagaceae Asparagus setaceus
Asteraceae Solanecio angulatus
Bignoniaceae Podranea brycei
Campanulaceae Cyphia mazoensis
Capparaceae Capparis erythrocarpos var. rosea
Capparaceae Capparis tomentosa
Capparaceae Maerua juncea subsp. juncea
Capparaceae Maerua triphylla subsp. pubescens
Colchicaceae Gloriosa superba
Combretaceae Combretum mossambicense
Connaraceae Agelaea pentagyna
Connaraceae Rourea orientalis
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus farinosus
Convolvulaceae Cuscuta kilimanjari var. kilimanjari
Convolvulaceae Dichondra micrantha
Convolvulaceae Hewittia malabarica
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea batatas
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea plebeia subsp. africana
Convolvulaceae Jacquemontia tamnifolia
Convolvulaceae Merremia pinnata
Convolvulaceae Paralepistemon shirensis
Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea dumetorum
Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea praehensilis
Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea quartiniana
Euphorbiaceae Neoholstia tenuifolia var. tenuifolia
Euphorbiaceae Synadenium cameronii
Euphorbiaceae Synadenium kirkii
Euphorbiaceae Tragia benthamii
Euphorbiaceae Tragia kirkiana
Euphorbiaceae Tragia okanyua
Euphorbiaceae Tragiella natalensis
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Caesalpinia decapetala
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Pterolobium stellatum
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Tylosema fassoglense
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Entada chrysostachys
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Entada rheedii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Canavalia africana
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Clitoria ternatea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia arbutifolia subsp. arbutifolia
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia fischeri
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia lactea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Mucuna coriacea subsp. irritans
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Mucuna poggei var. pesa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Ophrestia unifoliolata
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Psophocarpus lancifolius
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Psophocarpus scandens
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Rhynchosia resinosa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Vigna frutescens subsp. frutescens var. frutescens
Gelsemiaceae Mostuea brunonis var. brunonis
Icacinaceae Pyrenacantha kaurabassana
Iteaceae Choristylis rhamnoides
Lamiaceae Vitex buchananii
Malpighiaceae Triaspis macropteron subsp. massaiensis
Malvaceae Hibiscus surattensis
Myrsinaceae Embelia schimperi
Oleaceae Jasminum abyssinicum
Opiliaceae Opilia amentacea
Orchidaceae Vanilla polylepis
Passifloraceae Adenia lanceolata subsp. scheffleri
Passifloraceae Adenia lobata subsp. rumicifolia
Phytolaccaceae Phytolacca dodecandra
Polygonaceae Antigonon leptopus
Rhamnaceae Gouania longispicata
Rhamnaceae Helinus integrifolius
Rhamnaceae Helinus mystacinus
Rosaceae Rubus apetalus
Rosaceae Rubus niveus
Rosaceae Rubus pinnatus
Rubiaceae Mussaenda arcuata
Rubiaceae Paederia bojeriana subsp. foetens
Rubiaceae Rutidea orientalis
Rutaceae Toddalia asiatica
Santalaceae Osyridicarpos schimperianus
Sapindaceae Cardiospermum grandiflorum
Sapindaceae Cardiospermum halicacabum var. halicacabum
Sapindaceae Paullinia pinnata
Scrophulariaceae Buddleja pulchella
Smilacaceae Smilax anceps
Solanaceae Solanum seaforthianum
Solanaceae Solanum terminale
Urticaceae Urera hypselodendron
Urticaceae Urera trinervis
Vitaceae Ampelocissus africana var. africana
Vitaceae Ampelocissus obtusata subsp. kirkiana
Vitaceae Cayratia gracilis
Vitaceae Cayratia ibuensis
Vitaceae Cissus cornifolia
Vitaceae Cissus integrifolia
Vitaceae Cissus petiolata
Vitaceae Cissus producta
Vitaceae Cissus quadrangularis
Vitaceae Cissus rotundifolia
Vitaceae Cyphostemma adenocaule
Vitaceae Cyphostemma gigantophyllum
Vitaceae Cyphostemma kilimandscharicum
Vitaceae Cyphostemma lynesii
Vitaceae Cyphostemma masukuense
Vitaceae Cyphostemma subciliatum
Vitaceae Rhoicissus revoilii
Vitaceae Rhoicissus tomentosa
Vitaceae Rhoicissus tridentata
Number of species: 126


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2014-18

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2018). Flora of Malawi: List of species with each spot-character: Climbing.
https://www.malawiflora.com/speciesdata/species-spot-display.php?species_id=1, retrieved 22 June 2018

Site software last modified: 26 December 2016 9:13pm
Terms of use