Shrub over 2 m

The following is a list of native or naturalised species which, at least some of the time, possess this spot-character.

FamilySpeciesComment
Acanthaceae Anisotes pubinervis
Acanthaceae Brillantaisia cicatricosa
Acanthaceae Justicia francoiseana
Acanthaceae Sclerochiton kirkii
Achariaceae Kiggelaria africana
Achariaceae Rawsonia lucida
Achariaceae Xylotheca tettensis var. macrophylla
Amaranthaceae Psilotrichum scleranthum
Anacardiaceae Rhus longipes var. longipes
Annonaceae Artabotrys brachypetalus
Annonaceae Artabotrys monteiroae
Annonaceae Cleistochlamys kirkii
Annonaceae Friesodielsia obovata
Annonaceae Hexalobus monopetalus
Annonaceae Hexalobus monopetalus var. obovatus
Annonaceae Monodora junodii var. junodii
Annonaceae Uvaria lucida subsp. virens
Aphloiaceae Aphloia theiformis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Acokanthera oppositifolia
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Adenium multiflorum
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Ancylobotrys petersiana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Diplorhynchus condylocarpon
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Holarrhena pubescens
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Strophanthus kombe
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Strophanthus nicholsonii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Voacanga africana
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Stomatostemma monteiroae
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Tacazzea apiculata
Araceae Amorphophallus abyssinicus subsp. unyikae
Arecaceae Borassus aethiopum
Asparagaceae Asparagus laricinus
Asparagaceae Asparagus racemosus
Asphodelaceae Aloe arborescens
Asteraceae Vernonia amygdalina
Asteraceae Vernonia colorata subsp. colorata
Balanitaceae Balanites pedicellaris subsp. pedicellaris
Bignoniaceae Markhamia obtusifolia
Bignoniaceae Markhamia zanzibarica
Bignoniaceae Tecomaria nyassae
Capparaceae Capparis erythrocarpos var. rosea
Capparaceae Capparis tomentosa
Capparaceae Cladostemon kirkii
Capparaceae Maerua juncea subsp. juncea
Capparaceae Maerua kirkii
Capparaceae Maerua triphylla subsp. pubescens
Capparaceae Thilachium africanum
Celastraceae Elaeodendron schlechterianum
Celastraceae Gymnosporia senegalensis
Clusiaceae Garcinia smeathmannii
Clusiaceae Garcinia volkensii
Clusiaceae Harungana madagascariensis
Clusiaceae Psorospermum febrifugum
Combretaceae Combretum mossambicense
Connaraceae Agelaea pentagyna
Connaraceae Rourea orientalis
Cyatheaceae Cyathea manniana
Cyatheaceae Cyathea thomsonii
Dracaenaceae Dracaena fragrans
Ebenaceae Diospyros loureiriana subsp. loureiriana
Ebenaceae Diospyros lycioides subsp. sericea
Ebenaceae Diospyros natalensis subsp. natalensis
Ebenaceae Diospyros quiloensis
Ebenaceae Diospyros senensis
Ebenaceae Diospyros squarrosa
Ebenaceae Diospyros whyteana
Erythroxylaceae Erythroxylum emarginatum
Euphorbiaceae Alchornea hirtella
Euphorbiaceae Alchornea laxiflora
Euphorbiaceae Cavacoa aurea
Euphorbiaceae Croton megalocarpus
Euphorbiaceae Croton menyharthii
Euphorbiaceae Croton pseudopulchellus
Euphorbiaceae Erythrococca menyharthii
Euphorbiaceae Erythrococca trichogyne var. trichogyne
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia cooperi var. calidicola
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia griseola subsp. mashonica
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia malevola
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia matabelensis
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia tirucalli
Euphorbiaceae Excoecaria bussei
Euphorbiaceae Mallotus oppositifolius var. oppositifolius
Euphorbiaceae Maprounea africana
Euphorbiaceae Neoholstia tenuifolia var. tenuifolia
Euphorbiaceae Ricinus communis var. communis
Euphorbiaceae Shirakiopsis elliptica
Euphorbiaceae Synadenium cameronii
Euphorbiaceae Synadenium kirkii
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Bauhinia petersiana
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Bauhinia tomentosa
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Colophospermum mopane
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Peltophorum africanum
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna bicapsularis
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna didymobotrya
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna hirsuta
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna obtusifolia
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna occidentalis
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna petersiana
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna septemtrionalis
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna singueana
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia amythethophylla
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia hockii
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia anthelmintica
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Dichrostachys cinerea
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Elephantorrhiza goetzei subsp. goetzei
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Leucaena leucocephala
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Bobgunnia madagascariensis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Cajanus cajan
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Cordyla africana
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Crotalaria capensis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia arbutifolia subsp. arbutifolia
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia boehmii subsp. boehmii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergiella nyasae
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Eriosema affine
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Eriosema ellipticum subsp. ellipticum
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Flemingia grahamiana
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera atriceps subsp. atriceps
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera emarginella var. emarginella
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera garckeana
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera goetzei
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera lupatana
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera lyallii subsp. lyallii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera ormocarpoides
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera rhynchocarpa var. rhynchocarpa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera swaziensis var. perplexa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera tinctoria var. arcuata
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Kotschya strigosa var. strigosa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Mucuna coriacea subsp. irritans
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Mundulea sericea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Ormocarpum kirkii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Ormocarpum trichocarpum
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Pterocarpus angolensis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Rhynchosia clivorum subsp. pycnantha
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Rhynchosia resinosa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Sesbania sesban var. nubica
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Vigna frutescens subsp. frutescens var. frutescens
Gelsemiaceae Mostuea brunonis var. brunonis
Hamamelidaceae Trichocladus ellipticus subsp. malosanus
Hernandiaceae Gyrocarpus americanus subsp. africanus
Heteropyxidaceae Heteropyxis natalensis
Hypoxidaceae Hypoxis goetzei
Icacinaceae Apodytes dimidiata var. dimidiata
Icacinaceae Pyrenacantha kaurabassana
Iteaceae Choristylis rhamnoides
Ixonanthaceae Phyllocosmus lemaireanus
Lamiaceae Hoslundia opposita
Lamiaceae Premna senensis
Lamiaceae Vitex madiensis subsp. madiensis
Lamiaceae Vitex mombassae
Lamiaceae Vitex payos
Linaceae Hugonia orientalis
Malvaceae Azanza garckeana
Malvaceae Hibiscus burtt-davyi
Malvaceae Hibiscus diversifolius subsp. rivularis
Malvaceae Hibiscus fuscus
Malvaceae Hibiscus ludwigii
Malvaceae Hibiscus ovalifolius
Meliaceae Entandrophragma caudatum
Meliaceae Trichilia capitata
Meliaceae Turraea floribunda
Meliaceae Turraea nilotica
Monimiaceae Xymalos monospora
Moraceae Dorstenia benguellensis
Moraceae Dorstenia buchananii var. buchananii
Moraceae Dorstenia cuspidata var. cuspidata
Moraceae Ficus abutilifolia
Moraceae Ficus capreifolia
Moraceae Ficus salicifolia
Moraceae Ficus verruculosa
Moraceae Maclura africana
Myricaceae Morella pilulifera
Myricaceae Morella serrata
Myrsinaceae Embelia schimperi
Myrsinaceae Maesa lanceolata
Myrsinaceae Myrsine africana
Myrtaceae Eugenia natalitia
Myrtaceae Psidium cattleianum
Myrtaceae Psidium guajava
Ochnaceae Brackenridgea zanguebarica
Ochnaceae Ochna holstii
Ochnaceae Ochna polyneura
Ochnaceae Ochna rovumensis
Ochnaceae Ochna schweinfurthiana
Olacaceae Olax dissitiflora
Olacaceae Olax obtusifolia
Olacaceae Ximenia caffra var. natalensis
Olacaceae Ximenia caffra var. caffra
Opiliaceae Opilia amentacea
Phytolaccaceae Phytolacca dodecandra
Piperaceae Piper capense var. capense
Piperaceae Piper umbellatum
Pittosporaceae Pittosporum viridiflorum var. viridiflorum
Poaceae Oreobambos buchwaldii
Poaceae Oxytenanthera abyssinica
Poaceae Setaria lindenbergiana
Polygalaceae Securidaca longepedunculata
Rhamnaceae Helinus integrifolius
Rhamnaceae Helinus mystacinus
Rhamnaceae Rhamnus prinoides
Rhamnaceae Scutia myrtina
Rhamnaceae Ziziphus pubescens subsp. pubescens
Rosaceae Crataegus pubescens
Rosaceae Prunus africana
Rosaceae Pyracantha angustifolia
Rosaceae Pyracantha cf. crenulata
Rubiaceae Aidia micrantha var. msonju
Rubiaceae Breonadia salicina
Rubiaceae Catunaregam taylorii
Rubiaceae Cephalanthus natalensis
Rubiaceae Coffea arabica
Rubiaceae Hymenodictyon floribundum
Rubiaceae Hymenodictyon parvifolium subsp. parvifolium
Rubiaceae Ixora narcissodora
Rubiaceae Ixora scheffleri subsp. scheffleri
Rubiaceae Mussaenda arcuata
Rubiaceae Pauridiantha symplocoides
Rubiaceae Pavetta gardeniifolia
Rubiaceae Rutidea orientalis
Rubiaceae Rytigynia macrura
Rubiaceae Rytigynia uhligii
Rutaceae Clausena anisata
Rutaceae Harrisonia abyssinica
Rutaceae Zanthoxylum chalybeum var. chalybeum
Salicaceae Casearia gladiiformis
Salicaceae Dovyalis caffra
Salicaceae Dovyalis macrocalyx
Salicaceae Flacourtia indica
Salicaceae Oncoba spinosa
Salicaceae Salix mucronata subsp. subserrata
Salicaceae Scolopia zeyheri
Salvadoraceae Azima tetracantha
Santalaceae Osyridicarpos schimperianus
Santalaceae Osyris lanceolata
Sapindaceae Filicium decipiens
Sapindaceae Haplocoelum foliolosum subsp. foliolosum
Sapindaceae Lecaniodiscus fraxinifolius
Sapindaceae Zanha africana
Sapindaceae Zanha golungensis
Scrophulariaceae Buddleja pulchella
Scrophulariaceae Buddleja salviifolia
Smilacaceae Smilax anceps
Solanaceae Solanum aculeastrum var. aculeastrum
Solanaceae Solanum betaceum
Solanaceae Solanum mauritianum
Sterculiaceae Sterculia africana
Sterculiaceae Sterculia quinqueloba
Stilbaceae Halleria lucida
Stilbaceae Nuxia congesta
Stilbaceae Nuxia floribunda
Stilbaceae Nuxia oppositifolia
Urticaceae Urera hypselodendron
Urticaceae Urera trinervis
Velloziaceae Xerophyta equisetoides var. pubescens
Velloziaceae Xerophyta equisetoides var. equisetoides
Velloziaceae Xerophyta equisetoides var. trichophylla
Verbenaceae Lantana camara
Vitaceae Rhoicissus revoilii
Vitaceae Rhoicissus tridentata
Number of species: 257


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2014-19

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2019). Flora of Malawi: List of species with each spot-character: Shrub over 2 m.
https://www.malawiflora.com/speciesdata/species-spot-display.php?species_id=20, retrieved 8 December 2019

Site software last modified: 26 December 2016 9:13pm
Terms of use